Causal Modeling Predicting Academic Performance of University Students Based on the Factors about Students' University Life and their Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Rumi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (40351291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Hitomi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10314345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学生 / 学習意欲 / 学業支援 / 大学生活支援 / 大学満足感 / 学業遂行 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to examine the factors which influence university students' academic performance and motivation. The major finding was as follows. Not only the factors relating to classes, such as the ways of teaching and interest in classes, but also successful adaptation to university life and identity led to an increase in the students' motivation.