The social origins of theory-of-mind : How parental mental state talk nurtures young children's social minds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiromi  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80411453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords親子関係 / 心の理論 / コミュニケーション / 認知発達 / 言語発達
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study investigated how maternal mental state talk facilitates child mental state language and theory-of-mind development at different points in time forchildren aged between two and five years. Maternal mental state talk used during the picture book task and the child's acquisition of mental state vocabulary measured at 33 months of age predicted the child's understanding of theory-of-mind at 48 months ; this was independent of their general language development. Parental discipline styles, in the ways thatthey respond to their child's negative and positive behaviouralaspects were related to the acquisition of mental state vocabulary in children. These findings clearly suggest that parental use of mental state talk in everyday conversation is important to nurture the child's social mind.