A fundamental research to develop a health promotion program with focusing on emotion management processes in emotional labor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Shintaro  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60323234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYA Daiki  横浜市こども青少年局, 北部児童相談所, 児童福祉司 (80619213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康心理学 / 感情労働 / 副次的感情 / バーンアウト / 筆記開示 / 介入 / 感情開示 / 感情抑制 / 感情管理プロセス / 感情処理プロセス / 表層演技 / 深層演技 / 感情的不協和 / 感情管理 / 感情作業
Research Abstract
In recent years, emotional labor has been gaining its importance in the society. It is indicated that emotional labor could have negative influences such as burnout on workers, however, there are few studies have considered about the strategies to reduce such negative impacts. In the present study, we assumed that emotional laborers cannot avoid stressful emotional management during their work time. We tried to reconsider emotional labor process, and tried to apply emotional disclosure paradigm to reduce burnout among workers. The results suggested that the secondary process and secondary emotions, that is, the ex-post emotional labor process and post hoc evoked emotions had a significant role in burnout. And the experimental intervention of applying writing paradigm to secondary emotion disclosure showed the reducing effect of burnout in the participants who wrote secondary emotions. These results indicated that the importance of secondary process in the emotional labor, and the potency of emotional disclosure about secondary emotions as a way of the reduction in negative effects of emotional labor.