War neurosis in Japanese Army : A study of Kounodai Army Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HOSOBUCHI Tomio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10199507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦争神経症 / 日本陸軍 / PTSD / トラウマ / 戦争神経
Research Abstract
The Kounodai Army Hospital was a medical center of psychiatric soldiers in the world war II. The present study examines the actual conditions of war neurosis soldiers and case studies. The results indicated that many war neurosis soldiers ware had different diagnosis and symptoms. Therefore causes of attack was unknown.