The influences of chronic stress on psychophysiological state and the ways of cope with it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionToho University (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
ODA Yayoi  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (40456265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEICHI Hideo  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 講師 (20334534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / コルチゾール / 日内変動
Research Abstract
To examine the influences of chronic stress on psychophysiological state in healthy men, we conducted psychophysiological measurement twice at intervals of four weeks with the same participants. The physiological index was cortisol rhythm, and the psychological indices were measured by using a questionnaire. The relationships between the changes in variables in the first and second measurements were examined. The results suggested that the stressor, perceived stress, stress coping, and sleep hours affect cortisol rhythm.