Psychological study on mental health in parents of children with developmental disabilities and their support resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Tomoko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10280570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kazue  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00338568)
Research Collaborator HARA Hitoshi  横浜市中部地域療育センター, センター長
NAITO Takako  特定非営利活動法人全国LD親の会, 理事長
YAMAOKA Shu  特定非営利活動法人全国LD親の会, 理事
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害 / 親 / メンタルヘルス / 支援リソース / 親のメンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to analyze the relation between QOL(quality of life) in parents of children with developmental disabilities and affecting variables in the relation to professional supports and intervention using quantitative and qualitative methods. Mental health of mothers scored significantly lower than those of fathers. Parenting stress, economic satisfaction and children's QOL predict the parents' QOL. The qualitative analysis of interviews and free description revealed that parents associations as well as support organization, professional resources were used for children with developmental disabilities and for parents to walk with their children and to lead their own lives.