Development of multifaceted psychoeducational programs for supporting parents of teenagers and measurement of their effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Kenji  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80228767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kenji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 准教授 (50369568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords思春期 / 子育て支援 / 親子関係 / 養育態度 / 地域援助 / 心理教育的プログラム / 心理教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the multifaceted programs for supporting parents of teenagers, and to measure their effectiveness. Based on the findings by longitudinal questionnaire survey and observational study, three kinds of psychoeducational programs were developed. The first program was for helping to understand attitude toward teenagers by the scale for parenting attitude. The second one was to learn psychological mechanism, which generated conflicting communication between parent and child, and to learn conflict resolution strategies. The third one was to learn parenting skills for making and sustaining good relationships between parent and child at puberty. In order to test their effectiveness, the scale for measuring participant's experience on programs was developed. The results suggested that all of these programs were useful for participants who have a child/children at puberty.