A Study of Assessment Skills in Clinical Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Miyako  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80210178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Masako  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20467260)
Research Collaborator KOUKETSU Chiaki  情報科学芸術大学院大学, 学生相談室, 非常勤相談員
OOGA Risa  愛知県女性相談センター, 主査
IWAI Shiho  児童養護施設, 暁学園, 臨床心理士
SUZUKI Ikuko  浜松学院大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心理アセスメント / 心理臨床家の教育 / 心理検査 / フィードバック / 臨床心理学 / アセスメント / 心理臨床家の養成教育
Research Abstract
The current study looks at assessment results based on psychological tests to examine : how best to give feedback to clients and the people around them, the assessment skills necessary to give accurate feedback, and modes of education and training that are effective in the teaching of assessment skills. A wealth of case data gathered over a period of time from university training courses and academic seminars was studied to identify attributes such as problem areas for novice clinical psychologists. The findings were summarized and used to produce materials, workbooks, and other documents that could be newly utilized in modes of education and training.