Development of a support program for junior high school student's helplessness according to the pattern.
Project/Area Number |
21530725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Ikuko 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434545)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 心理学的介入 / 学校臨床心理学 / 中学生 / 無気力感パターン / 援助プログラム / 無気力感 / モデル検証 |
Research Abstract |
The results of Study 1, an investigation of the patterns in feelings of helplessness at junior high school"A"(which had more high-achievement students) and junior high school"B"(which had more low-achievement students), revealed patterns that differed with the climate of the school. Study 2 used the results of Study 1 to inspect the patterns in feelings of helplessness of students at a specific junior high school. A pamphlet was created containing the results of Study 2 and a coping strategy based on the results, and was then used in teacher training. A survey to gather teachers' feedback was conducted, to which 90% responded that the pamphlet "was helpful in understanding students" and "provided concrete insights towards offering support to students."