A Study of Negative Effects in Psychotherapy and Counseling
Project/Area Number |
21530727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hirono 兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60332764)
Research Collaborator |
岡本 かおり 千葉県スクールカウンセラー
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 心理療法 / 心理面接過程 / 負の効果 / リアリティ・ショック / インフォームド・コンセント / 面接過程 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated negative effects in psychotherapy using three research programs :(1) construction of the scale for clinical psychologist trainee's knowledge of negative effects,(2) examination of the relationships between trainee's knowledge of negative effects and reality shock, and(3) making a survey of the informed consent in psychotherapy regarding the possibilities of negative effects. The results as follow :(1) the knowledge scale of negative effects was constructed from four subscales,(2) the hypothesis that the trainee's with higher knowledge of negative effects gave lower ratings with regard to reality shock was partly supported,(3) almost all clinical psychologist did not use documents for informed consent but do a vocal communication about negative effects depending on the process of psychotherapy.