Research on development and evaluation of psychoeducational program to prevent psychological problems and risk behaviors in adolescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Mikayo  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60436673)
Research Collaborator ANDO Shinichiro  総合病院岡山市立市民病院, 内科副部長
OKAZAKI Yumiko  倉敷市立倉敷東小学校, 養護教諭
YOSHIDA Akiko  岡山県スクールカウンセラー(SC), SC
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理教育 / いじめ / 抑うつ / 攻撃行動 / 問題行動 / 自己効力感 / 予防 / 不安
Research Abstract
A psychoeducational program was developed to prevent psychosocial distress and behavioral problems among adolescents. Training in self-insight, coping with or solving difficult problems, and improving social skills within emotional, cognitive, and behavioral dimensions was designed. The early adolescent version of the preventive intervention program targeted school aged children between 4th and 9th grades, and the later adolescent versions targeted university students and new health care professionals. This study evaluated the impact of each program, and all intervention groups demonstrated fewer problems such as bullying and depression. Workbooks were formulated and based on the results.