Prospective and intervention research on the effects of affect balance and emotional suppression on health and life satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Katsuyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (50191250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Megumi  鳴門教育大学, 予防教育科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (10416183)
UCHIDA Kanako  鳴門教育大学, 予防教育科学教育研究センター, 講師 (70580835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords正負感情 / 活性化・不活性化感情 / 感情バランス / 感情表出抑制 / 抑うつ / 生活満足感 / 活性・不活性 / 短期生活満足感 / 予測的研究
Research Abstract
First, in this study, the questionnaires that measure activated and deactivated positive/ negative affect and suppression of positive and negative affect were developed. Thereafter. the effects of the four types of affect and the emotional suppression on health and adjustment were examined. Results revealed that deactivated affect is more influential on health and adjustment than activated one, along with many interaction effects between affect and suppression.