The psychological foundations of neuropsychological assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hikari  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10304073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 神経心理学 / 神経心理検査 / 練習効果 / 利き手 / 左右識別能力 / 空間性注意 / 身体イメージ / 左右認識能力 / 空間認知 / 方向性注意 / 神経心理学検査
Research Abstract
This research project consisted of a series of experimental studies about the psychometric foundations of clinical neuropsychological assessment using Japanese student samples. The main results are as follows :(1) we clarified the property of practice effects in memory and attention test performance,(2) we collected the normative data about the effect of handedness and hand-used on the performance of neuropsychological tests,(3) we obtained the suggestive data about the method for determination of the handedness in the clinical setting,(4) we reported some new findings about the property of visuospatial attention in healthy adults, and(5) we collected the basic data about different methods for assessment of body image.