Toward Overcoming violence in the Child welfare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AJIMA Seiichi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70163459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Shiji  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60452728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 児童養護施設 / 虐待・暴力 / 安全委員会
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to overcome two levels of three types of violence in the Japanese child welfare facilities. In order to do that, we invented the method for generating system of everyday practice based on" the committee for protecting children from all types of violence". In this project, we have organized a national convention for" the committee" every year. Finally we concluded qualitative and quantitative data from 15 institutions of the child welfare facilities show definitive evidence of the efficacy on" this committee".