Can a person-fit method based on an item response theory differentiate clinical persons from a normal sample?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Masune  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords性格検査 / 項目反応理論 / person-fit / 臨床群 / MMPI / 社会的望ましさ / 多値の項目反応モデル / 短縮版
Research Abstract
A person-fit method based on the item response theory in the clinical scale 8 on the MMPI was able to differentiate patients with schizophrenia from the normal group, but it on the scale 2 was not to differentiate patients with depression from normal. The results implies that the schizophrenia individuals are discontinuous from the normal group but the depress ones are continuous. Moreover, a way of influences of social desirability on test scores were dependent on the individual's sensitive to social desirability.