The effect of behavior therapy in obsessive compulsive disorder using both a voxel-based morphometry approach and neuropsychological tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Nobuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20534762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAAKI Shutaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (80315879)
MIMURA Masaru  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
古川 壽亮  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Toshiaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動学 / 脳と神経 / 行動療法 / 脳形態 / VBM / 強迫性障害 / 脳形態画像 / 高次脳機能 / 前頭葉
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the existence of regional structural abnormalities in both the gray matter(GM) and the white matter(WM) of patients with OCD at baseline using a voxel-based morphometry(VBM) approach in responders and non-responders to subsequent BT. In addition, we examined the abnormalities using neuropsychological approach. TheT1-weighted magnetic resonance imaging studies were performed before the completion of 12 weeks of BT. Relative to the responders, the non-responders exhibited significantly smaller GM volumes in the right ventromedial prefrontal cortex, the right orbitofrontal cortex(OFC), the right anterior cingulate cortex(ACC). In addition, relative to the responders, the non-responders exhibited significantly smaller WM volumes in the left cingulate bundle, bilateral cingulate bundles. Two groups exhibited the difference on the part of the attention/executive functions. These results suggest that brain structures in several areas including the OFC, ACC, and cingulate bundles are related to the lack of a response to BT in patients with OCD. The use of a VBM approach may be advantageous to understanding differences between responders and non-responders.