A study of work-stress of nurse and caregiver-the effect for work-stress of the motivation for the job-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80158378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kunie  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10360893)
IWANAGA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仕事への動機づけ要因 / ワークストレス / 看護職 / 介護職 / 急性期の病院 / 慢性期の病院 / 職務への動機づけ / 心理的要因 / 社会経済的要因 / 介議職
Research Abstract
Stress level of nurse and caregiver was affected by the factors of motivation which were the change of income, working hours, commuters time, human relations, and equipment of institution. The affection for the stress level by the motiva-tion differed in the nurse working on the hospital of the acute level or the chronic level or the caregiver. Stress was decreased especially by increase of income and shorten of working hours in the nurse working on the hospital of the acute level.