| Project/Area Number |
21530738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Sapporo International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Norio 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50118139)
HAMAUE Naoya 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70221504)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 心理アセスメント / 唾液中セロトニン / 生物学的パーソナリティ尺度 / 思春期 / 不適応症状 / TCI / 不安障害 / 唾液中GABA / Panksepp |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempted to identify human emotions and mental conditions by analyzing neurotransmitters contained in saliva. Although salivary serotonin concentrations in anxiety disorder patients have been confirmed to be higher than those in healthy individuals, it is presumable that the result comes not from a difference in the total quantity of serotonin but rather from the lag that accompanies circadian rhythms. In addition, salivary serotonin in healthy adolescent individuals has been found to correlate with their salivary chromogranin. Finally, while intracerebral serotonin tends to decline in individuals who find pleasure in learning, salivary serotonin in individuals with a laziness tendency towards studying also showed lower concentrations. These findings suggest a strong possibility that salivary serotonin reflects neuronal activities within the brain ; thereby validating the hypothesis that salivary serotonin can serve as a medium for measuring the human mental state.