The effects of distractive activities on recovery from depressive mood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Atsuko  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00398538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抑うつ気分 / 立ち直り / 気晴らし的活動 / 身体的活動 / 脳波
Research Abstract
It is not preferable for mental and physical health to maintain depressive mood. What should we do to recover from depressive mood earlier? In this study, the physical activity(e. g. running by treadmill) and the mental activity(e. g. calculation with paper and pencil) were employed to examine the effects on recovery from depressive mood. The result is that the physical activity is more effective than the mental activity to recover from depressive mood earlier. Moreover, the result is supported by the physiological index, EEG.