Intervention study for preventing depression and suicide in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinji  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20316912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA Tohru  八戸大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (40389680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords予防 / 地域援助 / 自殺 / 抑うつ / 調査 / 介入 / 実践 / 地域 / 援助
Research Abstract
We administered intervention study for preventing depression and suicide in Town A(Aomori prefecture) with public nurses and tested the effects. First, we circulated a psychoeducational video which was originally made for the present study in 2009. Second, we distributed a series of leaflet to each household in the town from 2009 to 2010. Finally, we gave psychoeducational lessons to primary schools in the town. Questionnaire surveys were administered and the effects of these activities were suggested.