Social contingency effects on self-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGIWAKA Hiroko  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90257171)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルフ・コントロール / 他者 / 社会的随伴性 / 行動産物 / 公示 / 自己記録 / ABデザイン / 運動の継続 / 他者介在型 / 自己完結型 / 状況要因 / セルフ・コントロールの評価 / 自己完結型セルフ・コントロール / 他者介在型セルフ・コントロール
Research Abstract
The present study examined the influences of social contingency on self-control in daily life by two questionnaire surveys and one experiment using the AB design. Major findings were as follows ; (1) Self-control can be classified into two large groups depending on the degree of influences of social factors ; that is, a kind of self-sufficient control, and self-control which employs the existence of others efficiently, (2) They both more adopted in difficult conditions, (3) The latter had an effect which increases the frequency of target behaviors.