Enforcement and verification of an effect of the developed program for preventing depression for mothers rearing infants in Hiroshima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Noriko  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60461290)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域援助 / 衣料・福祉 / ストレス / 臨床 / うつ病 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Mothers, p arenting 3-years-old infants, and 1-year-old and half infants, were requested to complete a set of questionnaires, including such factors as questions regarding children's problem behaviors, mother's parenting coping behaviors, depressive symptoms, and soc ial supports. The results showed that infant's problem behaviors and distortion of cognition were closely related to depressive symptoms. Then, a program adopt ing the above factors was developed for preventi ng depression and was implemented for the small g roup of mother s, rearing infants under three years old, and suffered from depressive symptoms. Having verif ied the effect of the program by another set of questionnaires, it became clear that the program was effective in reducing depressive mood and stress.