| Project/Area Number |
21530754
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Yamano College of Aesthetics |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Keiko 山野美容芸術短期大学, 美容総合学科, 教授 (30469449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Chikako 国立がん研究センター, 中央病院乳腺科腫瘍内科, 医員 (10399462)
SAWAZAKI Tatsuo 目白大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90143180)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | がん患者 / 外見 / 副作用 / サポートプログラム / QOL / 美容 / 小児癌 / フランス / チーム医療 / 小児がん / 化粧療法 / 心理的well-being |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims for"Establishment of an Evidence-based Patient Support Program Related to Patients 'Physical Appearance"in order to enhance treatment motivation of patients with carcinoma by improving their QOL and to facilitate their social reintegration. Specifically, we collected basic data through quantitative studies on actual conditions of patients' appearance changes and their needs. We also researched the situations in France, which is advanced in the care of patients appearances. Based on those findings, we developed trial plans of stepped patient support programs different for adult and adolescent patients. In the final year, we have commenced verification of usefulness necessary to improve and further develop the program as well as studies for the program penetration.