Questionnaire survey on factors related to re-offense in mentally disordered offenders and development of an intervention program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所司法精神医学研究部, 室長 (60392445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Takayuki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所司法精神医学研究部, 部長 (40282769)
ANDO Kumiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所司法精神医学研究部, 室長 (40510384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords犯罪 / 非行 / 司法精神医学 / 触法精神障害者 / 再犯要因 / 介入プログラム / 認知行動療法 / 解法精神障害者
Research Abstract
AIMS : To facilitate rehabilitation of mentally disordered offenders(MDOs), not only psychiatric care but also enhancement of their problem solving skills is needed. This study aims to clarify factors related to pro-social problem solving skills and to develop a general offending behavior program(GOBP) for MDOs.
METHOD : A questionnaire survey was conducted to clarify factors related to pro-social problem solving skills.
RESULTS : Comparison of non-MDOs and MDOs revealed that in non-MDOs, impulse control, anger control, general mental health, criminal sentiments, perspective-taking were related to problem solving skills. In MDOs, although impulse control and anger control were related to problem solving skills, perspective-taking and criminal sentiments did not show any significant relations. The results indicated that for MDOs, emotional management and problem-solving were necessary part of the GOBP. The developed GOBP was used for three groups and showed trend reduction in impulse control but not in problem-solving, empathy, and anger control.