Neuro-scientific basis of affective dimensions derived from semantic differential method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Hideaki  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70347079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性心理学 / 心理脳科学 / 意味微分法 / 美
Research Abstract
Affective meanings aroused by various objects can be quantified by the semantic differential (SD)technique. In this technique, 3 main factors ("Evaluation","Activity", and"potency")have been consistently extracted irrespective of the differences in objects and the cultural differences of participants. Using neuro-imaging (fMRI), we showed that E, A, and P produced brain activities in the inferior frontal gyrus, the superior temporal gyrus, and the superior frontal gyrus, respectively. Our research is a pioneer work that suggests the psychological structures of affective dimensions being distributed in specific areas of the brain.