Biological mechanisms underlying extinction and reconsolidation processes of emotional memory
Project/Area Number |
21530758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kazuo 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHITANI Yukio 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ラット / 情動記憶 / 恐怖条件づけ / 条件性場所選好 / 消去 / 再固定 / 記憶の固定 / NMDA受容体 / D-cycloserine / 記憶の再固定 / ドーパミン受容体 / 再燃 |
Research Abstract |
Neural mechanisms underlying extinction and/or reconsolidation of euphoric or aversive emotional memory were investigated using classical fear conditioning and conditioned place preference in rats. Results showed that (1) the extinction during the reconsolidation window could facilitate a generalization of the extinction between CS's, (2) NMDA receptor agonist could facilitate extinction of fear responses, (3) dopamine D1 and D2 receptors were involved in an acquisition and reinstatement of metamphetamine-induced CPP, respectively.