Biopsychological study on the role of hippocampal-prefrontal system in spatial working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Yukio  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords空間記憶 / 作業記憶 / 海馬 / 前頭前野 / グルタミン酸受容体 / ラット
Research Abstract
The role of hippocampal-prefrontal system, especially its glutamatergic NMDA receptors, in spatial working memory was investigated by behavioral pharmacological techniques using intracerebral administration of a NMDA receptor antagonist. It has been known from previous studies that the antagonist treated into the dorsal hippocampus causes marked deficits in radial maze behavior in rats. The present study revealed that the antagonist treated into the ventral hippocampus and the medial prefrontal cortex also caused deficits of these learned behaviors. Additionally, systemic administration of a partial agonist of the receptor exerted facilitative effect on spontaneous object place recognition performance. The results suggest that NMDA receptors in the hippocampal-prefrontal system play an important role in spatial working memory.