Psychophysical approach to effects of active observation on the temporal aspects of visual information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Makoto  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10294654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Tatsunari  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60353322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータマウス / フラッシュラグ効果 / 受動的観察 / 時間的精度 / 注意 / 知覚学習 / 知覚運動協応 / 能動的観察 / 輝度変化 / Representational Momentum / 促進効果
Research Abstract
We conducted psychophysical experiments to understand how observers' active control of stimulus change affects temporal aspects of visual perception. When observers controlled the stimulus movement by the use of a computer mouse, we found a significant reduction of the spatio-temporal illusions, with the learning of a specific directional relationship between hand movements and stimulus movements, or with directional consistency between them. Our results suggest that the proprioceptive signal of active hand movement would facilitate the visual processing for the concomitant visual stimulus, which is concomitant to the active hand movement.