Reexamination of environmental context-dependent effects in recognition: Comparisons between the complex-place context and various environmental contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISARIDA Takeo  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30116529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISARIDA Toshiko  静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (40161567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶 / 再認 / 文脈依存効果 / 複合場所文脈 / 環境情報 / 再認記憶 / 場所文脈
Research Abstract
The results of environmental context-dependent recognition have been ambiguous. The present study has demonstrated that the ambiguous results in environmental context-dependent recognition can be explained by the length of study time and the meaningfulness of to-be-remembered items, and that the environmental context-dependent recognition can be explained by the episodic remembering account. Furthermore, the present study first demonstrated the context-dependent recognition in background-music and video contexts.