Development of Music Perception and Production and Speech Perception and Production by Cochlear Implant Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takayuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (00281155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Yukihiko  長崎大学, 医学部, 臨床准教授 (20264244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工内耳 / パラ言語知覚 / パラ言語表出 / 音楽知覚 / 音楽表出 / 韻律知覚 / ピッチ知覚 / ピッチ産出 / 実験心理学 / パラ言語 / 知覚と産出
Research Abstract
Japanese 5-to 13-yr-olds who used cochlear implants(CIs) and a comparison group of normally hearing(NH) Japanese children were tested on their perception andproduction of speech prosody and music production. For prosody perception task, they were asked to determine whether semantically neutral utterances were spokenin a happy, sad, or angry manner. Child CI users performed below ceiling but above change levels on happy-and sad-sounding utterances but not on angry-soundingutterances. For the prosody production task, children were asked to imitate stereotyped Japanese utterances expressing disappointment and surprise as well as culturally typical representations of crow and cat sounds. Child CI user's imitations did not differ significantly from youngest(5-6 yr-olds) NH children. To examine development of music production, three child CI users sang songs from memory and compared from songs recorded 5-6 years ago. Their performances on timing further improved and for the two children who had been taking music lessons and received second implants showed large improvements on relative pitch patterns.