| Project/Area Number |
21530764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Masato 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70106334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAEKI Daisuke 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60464591)
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 社会的ジレンマ / 自己制御 / 遅延割引 / ゲーム理論 / 利己性 / 社会割引 / 共有と独立 / ハト / 共有と独占 / 調整量手続き |
| Research Abstract |
This study, using pigeons as subjects, measured delay-discount rate, social-discount rate, and choice proportion for shared rewards in the social dilemma situations to examine correlations among them. As a result, delay-discount rate did not have significant correlations to the social discount rate nor to the choice proportion for the shared rewards. On the other hand, social discount rate had significant negative correlation to the choice proportion for the shared rewards obtained from the experimental condition where the payoff matrix was based on Chicken game with a stooge pigeon whose strategy was random. These results suggest that the relationship between impulsiveness and selfishness might be different between pigeons and humans.