A research for the new animal models of ADHD by means of behavioral and physiological measurement of impulsiveness and attention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MUGISHIMA Go  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40308143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理 / ADHD(注意欠陥・多動性障害) / 疾患モデル動物 / オペラント条件づけ / 行動薬理学 / オペラント療法 / 聴覚性誘発電位 / 衝動性 / 注意障害
Research Abstract
ADHD(attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) is a developmental disorder to assume cardinal symptoms including inattention, impulsiveness and hyperactivity, which is assumed some neural dysfunctions such as higher concentration of dopamine transporter. Although medication and operant therapy are effective on this disorder, it is not clear that the functional relation between both effects. In this study, EL mouse was proposed as a new animal model of ADHD, and two kinds of impulsiveness and mismatch negativity like response were advocated as behavioral and electrophysiological indices of ADHD. Using these models and indices, I discovered some appropriate combinations of medical dosage and signal clearness on operant therapy, which may suggest the significant aspects of functional relation between these therapies. Furthermore, a cognitive dysfunction was indicated on pre-attention which is the phase before generation of attention in cerebral cortex on animal model.