A study of cognitive mechanisms using emotional speech and a model of vocal information processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Sumi  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 認知 / 感情 / 音声 / 声質 / 声質の認知 / 音声マスキング / ランダムスプライシング / 声質情報処理 / 感情音声 / 音声分析 / 声質の認知情報処理 / 実験系心理学 / 言語情報
Research Abstract
It was investigated how the vocal quality was recognized inboth of the casesof non-emotional speech and of emotional speech. Several psychological experiments and speech analyses were conducted. Some importantresults were obtained on the information processing of vocal quality andit was suggested that there should be an interaction between several factorson the recognition of emotions.