A study on characteristics of older adults' beliefs about age-related memory changes across the adult life span.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Hikari  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (00327298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30202112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords記憶 / 信念 / 高齢者 / メタ認知 / 生涯発達
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to explore characteristics of older adults' beliefs about age-related memory changes for self and others across the adult life span. Especially, the study examines how their beliefs relate with 1) their memory performance in everyday situation and various memory tests, 2) their implicit theory about memory, and 3) social information about health and cognitive aging. The original questionnaires including items asking about the above information and various cognitive tests were administered to the three age groups : 99 young(19-25 years), 97 middle-aged(38-55 years), and 104 older(63-75 years) adults. The data is under statistical analyses.