Psychological and physiological studies on circadian rhythm in the memory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takashi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00242082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海馬 / 長期増強 / メラトニン / 一酸化窒素 / 記憶 / 概日リズム / 物体再認課題 / 概目リズム
Research Abstract
Hippocampal long-term potentiation(LTP), which is thought of as a candidate for the physiological basis of memory, is reportedly reduced in the presence of melatonin, whose pattern of secretion shows a circadian rhythm. In this study, I electrophysiologically examined the mechanisms of inhibition of hippocampal LTP by melatonin. The inhibitory effects of an inhibitor of NO synthase and melatonin were occluded by each other, and an NO donor disrupted the inhibition of LTP, which leads to the idea that the target of melatonin for LTP inhibition is the NO pathway.