Neural basis of the undermining effect on intrinsic motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenji  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (50300900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動機づけ / 自己決定感 / fMRI / 前頭葉 / 教育 / 磁気共鳴画像撮影
Research Abstract
The neural basis of intrinsic motivation has been unknown. We introduced a task, in that people voluntary enjoy performing it, and measured the brain activity while the participants were performing the task. By dividing the participants into "reward group" who experienced performance-based monetary reward and "control group" who did not experience it, we found that the performance-based monetary reward reduced the following brain activity based on intrinsic motivation, correlating with the undermined intrinsic motivation to perform the task.