Multilateral Examination of the Effect of Temporal Uncertainty on Response Time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Rika  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00239253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takao  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00267709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応時間 / 時間的不測性 / ブロック内配置 / ブロック間配置 / 注意の瞬き / 識別性 / 負のプライミング効果 / 最適実験配置 / プライミング効果 / 意味的プライミング効果
Research Abstract
We found that temporal uncertainty bias over various stimulus-onset-asynchronies occurs in a within-block design. We then demonstrated the effect of temporal uncertainty bias on measurements in attentional blink, priming effect, and negative priming effect experiments conducted with within-block designs, and suggested the necessity of eliminating the bias. We also explored appropriate experimental designs free from temporal uncertainty bias for experiments which require response to the first stimuli, and for those which do not require such response. We then conducted experiments of attentional blink, priming effect, and negative priming effect with the appropriate designs, measured accurate response times, reevaluated their theories, and gave some theoretical suggestions.