Experimental study about the factors that terminate eating behavior in order to maintain healthy amount of food consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kenjiro  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50257789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食行動 / 飽和 / 健康 / 肥満 / セッション内減少 / 条件性飽和 / 学習 / ラット / 人間
Research Abstract
This project investigated the factors that contribute to termination of feeding behavior both in human and animal subjects. In human, termination of feeding was not affected by the caloric content of the food when the participants were not informed about the caloric content. In rats, termination of feeding was affected by the past experience about the caloric content of the food, not by the current caloric content of the food. These results suggest that immediate factor to termination of feeding is the past experience about the caloric contents of the food.