Studies on exercise-based taste aversion learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sadahiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40299045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords味覚嫌悪学習 / 走行 / 水泳 / 攻撃行動 / ニコチン / カフェイン / アルコール / 系統差 / 運動 / エタノール / ストレス / 回転かご走行 / 同種間攻撃行動 / 背景文脈 / 強制水泳
Research Abstract
Voluntary running in an activity wheel or forced swimming in a water pool endows rats with aversion to the taste solution consumed immediately prior to the exercise. Because the correlation of taste and exercise is necessary to establish taste aversion, this phenomenon has been considered to be a type of classical conditioning(or associative learning), with the taste as a conditioned stimulus and the exercise as an unconditioned stimulus. The present research investigated the underlying mechanism of exercise-based taste aversion learning and demonstrated its generality by comparing performance of different strains of rats.