Development of Systems to detect Eye Fixation Related Potentials at Different Visual Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Akihiro  関西学院大学, 応用心理科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50166477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKITA Jun  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳波 / 眼球運動 / 視覚探索 / 事象関連電位 / 注意 / 生体計測 / 視覚 / 脳電位 / 心理生理学 / 人間工学
Research Abstract
Purposes of the study were to develop new systems to measure Eye Fixation Related Potentials(EFRP) at the different groups of eye positions : a target or a non-target. We developed two systems. The first system can classify waveforms of EFRP at the target or non-targets on a display in a visual search task. The second system can be used at every day life. We found different waveforms of the brain potentials at eye positions between the target and simple eye stops by using the system.