Research on perception and production boundaries between fricative and affricate in native and non-native Japanese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2010-2011)
NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2009)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Shigeaki  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Kimiko  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 助教 (80455196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声 / 知覚 / 生成 / 範疇境界 / 母語 / 音声知覚 / 音声生成 / 音韻範疇 / 言語間比較 / 摩擦子音 / 破擦子音 / 日本語 / 韓国語
Research Abstract
Characteristics of perception-and production-boundaries between affricate [ts] and fricative [s] were investigated in Japanese-and Korean native speakers. It revealed that 1) perception-and production-boundaries can be represented by two variables of "rise duration" and "steady+decay duration" of a fricative part, 2) Japanese native speakers have the same perception-and production-boundaries but Korean native speakers do not, and 3) perception boundary of Korean native speakers is very similar to that of Japanese native speakers, but their production-boundary is not.