Document-based study of the Soviet history of education of the 1930s from the modernization view point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Shinichi  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授 (50133682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育史 / ロシア / ソビエト / 1930年代 / P.ブロンスキー / N.クループスカヤ / M.ピストラーク / 教育課程 / スターリン / ブロンスキー / クループスカヤ / 新教育 / 近代化 / I.スターリン
Research Abstract
This study has (1) used the unpublished documents of the research-institutes of education at the archives in Moscow, and by this, made it clear (2) Stalin regime had searched the Soviet type of modernization by means that the regime, in spite of official inaugurating the revolution's educational ideas (polytechnicism and labor education), did not realized human and material resources for the school sites, and introduced competition and rituals into the school and sifted mother language teaching and observing inner discipline, and (3) explored some sides of the most prominent theoretician of labor school, P. Blonsky's disobedient attitude to Stalin.