A Study on Inclusive Education for Ethnic Minority Pupils and Students in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takako  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育的包摂 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 英国 / EAL
Research Abstract
The research I conducted from April 2009 to March 2012 has revealed the following: (1)Ethnic minority students of special schools have a right to study English as an additional language(EAL). The school I researched has established a hidden policy according to which ethnic minority students should not be excluded and/or given special treatment. (2) Most university students studying under the teacher training program recognized the concept of "educational inclusion" for children from ethnic minorities and considered EAL as providing them equal learning opportunities access to the National Curriculum.