The comparative historical study of the development and practices of the kindergarten-primary curriculum between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miho  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60222212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幼小連携 / カリキュラム / 進歩主義教育 / アメリカ幼稚園運動 / 生活単元 / 及川平治 / 明石女子師範学校 / プロジェクト・メソッド / 幼稚園運動 / 女子師範学校
Research Abstract
This research explored the theoretical background and practical features of the kindergarten-primary curriculum in modern Japan. In the United States of America, the theory of child-centered education concerning life was realized as the project based curriculum. American progressive education began to be popular throughout the whole school system by adopting the fruits of American kindergarten movement. Those facts were informed to the Japanese educators in the 1920s. Some attached schools for women's normal school studied and tried the kindergarten-primary curriculum. Some schools understood the meanings of the programs, but many other schools did not understand the meanings due to their insufficiency in research condition.