The Historical Research on Oraimono from the view point of Textology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Niigata University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAKUWA Tomohiro  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80212273)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords往来物 / 教科書 / リテラシー / 識字 / テクスト / 読み書き
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is solving why "oraimono" were used in Japan for a long time. The "oraimono" were the textbooks for reading and writing in pre-modern Japan which were written by epistolary style. Therefore corespondence was used as the textbook for a long time in Japan. This is very peculiar in the history of textbook in the world.
According to this research, the reason of using "oraimono" was related to the chnge of writing style in Japan. After 10th century an epistolary style was replacing the classical Chinese wrting style and an epistolary style was becoming standard writing style in Japan. The "orimono" was shaped to this writing stlye. Another reason fo using "oraimono" was related to the formal old written style in pre-modern Japan. Despite the producing the unification of spoken and written language style, the old epistolary style became the standard style in pre-modern Japan. The "oraimono" was becoming neccessary for learning such a writing style.