Survey of Japanese students in Glasgow, a center of development of modern Japanese human resources skilled in practical sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University (2010-2012)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATOH Shoji  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (00109232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育史 / スコットランド / グラスゴウ大学 / ロンドン大学キングス・カレッジ / 広瀬常 / 荘田泰蔵 / 女子留学生 / お雇い教師 / ヘンリー・ダイアー / オウエンズ・カレッジ / 工部大学校 / 後藤牧太 / 手工教育 / スウェーデン / オットー・サロモン / グラスゴウ / 留学 / 実学人材 / 実地研修 / 南清 / ストラスクライド大学 / 山尾庸三
Research Abstract
During the Meiji Era, 50 Japanese students studied at Glasgow University and 21 at Strathclyde University. These students not only studied engineering, shipbuilding and natural sciences in addition to various other sciences, but were encouraged to gain hands-on experiences in laboratories as well as on-the-jop training. Many of them attended night cources at Strathclyde University while they were still at Glasgow University, which allowed them to study the types of practical subjects that directly equipped them with specialized skills. Furthermore, they were able to benefit from the academic assistance offered by Henry Dyer, who had previously been an oyatoi (“hired") instructor in the employ of the Meiji government. For these reasons, given the goal of Meiji-era Japan of developing human resources with skills in practical sciences within a relatively short timeframe, Glasgow proved to be an ideal destination for Japanese students.