A Study on"Hegelian Deposit"and"Darwinism"in Dewey's Philosophy of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10199789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデューイ / ヘーゲル / 教育思想 / 教育哲学 / アメリカ / 自然主義 / ダーウィン / プラグマティズム / 実験主義 / 進歩主義 / アメリカ教育思想
Research Abstract
The conventional consensus among Dewey scholars is that the Hegelian philosophy had a transit influence on Dewey's intellectual development. They contend that by the late 1890s Dewey discarded the Hegelian idealism. In this study, I explore the new scholarship establishing a Hegelian continuity(deposit) in John Dewey's ideas regarding the new psychology, ethics, education and the theory of inquiry(logic) from his earliest publications to his middle and later works.