Research on modern Japanese education , from the viewpointo of nationwide private school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2013)
Aichi University of Education (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Atsushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30362304)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予備校 / 高等学校 / 大学 / 進路指導 / 教育情報 / 教育史 / 大学史 / 中等教育史 / 模擬試験 / 全国型予備校 / 大学入試 / 大学情報 / 偏差値
Research Abstract
This research is a historical survey about nationwide expantion of Kawaijuku, that is one of the "BIG3" Japanese preparatory schools(private schools for students preparing for university entrance examinations).
Until 1950s', preparatory schools provided lessons only. Competitions were not made by their own staffs. They bought ready-made tests sold by textbook publishers. There were no strategy about information. After 1960s', some preparatory schools found the importance of information control. Among all those cases, Kawaijuku, that was located in Nagoya, was the pioneer to make pipelines between highschools and built branches in Tokyo, that was out of own territory. In the end, they started to be one of the "nationwide preparatory schools", that make impact for highschools and smaller preparatory schools.