German Artist-Professors as the "Exiled and emigre" inside and outside of Germany under Nazi-Regime, who prepared their ideas about the Reformation of Art Academies(Art Colleges) and contribution to its realization in Germany and the USA during and after World War II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikio  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70163003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tetsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50031810)
Research Collaborator 普照 潤子  神戸大学, 大学院, 博士
安部 順子  神戸大学, 大学院, 博士
小橋 諒  神戸大学, 大学院, 博士
安木 理恵  神戸大学, 大学院, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦後芸術大学改革 / 内的・外的亡命者 / 芸術アカデミー改革 / ベルリン造形芸術大学 / カッセル芸術大学 / シュトゥットガルト芸術アカデミー / W・バウマイスター / K・オットー / K・ホーファー / J・エルンスト / ドイツ人芸術大学長 / 内的・外的亡命 / L・M・ナギ
Research Abstract
German Artist-Professors as the "Exiled and emigre" inside and outside of Germany under Nazi-Regime, who prepared their ideas about the Reformation of Art Academies(Art Colleges) and contribution to its realization in Germany and the USA during and after World War II. This experiences of exile or emigration gave agonies to the artists and members of Artistic Colleges in Germany. But, this experiences brought some of them chances to realize the artistic or scientific heritages in the USA, or the possibilities of the reformation of Art Academies in Germany. With the help of scientific researches about the German exiled and emigrated people after the 1990s, we advanced our original academic research about the matter in higher stage.