Educational approach in the workshop at Bauhaus and its success in the education for creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tetsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50031810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバウハウス / 芸術学校改革 / 改革教育学運動 / 創造性教育 / W・グロピウス / E・シュナイダー / J・イッテン / G・マルクス / 労作学校運動 / 陶器工房 / 芸術大学改革 / 教育学 / ミューズ教育 / 創造性 / G・グルノウ / 芸術諸学 / 美術史 / 美術教育 / デザイン・工芸
Research Abstract
The Bauhaus was the reformative art school in the 1920s in Germany. With my investigation this time about the workshops at Bauhaus, it became cleared that the educational approach had been artistically and pedagogically attractive and was successful in the education for creativity. W. Gropius, the first director of Bauhaus, and J. Itten, the teacher of the preliminary course of the school, planted important seeds from the movement of German reformative education into the school. They developed the idea of "Arbeitsschule"(working school), and deepened it in the context of art school reformation. Especially in his efforts, J. Itten was stimulated by the pedagogical reflections of E. Schneider, a reformative pedagogue.(He is unknown in Japan.) Consequently, the workshops at Bauhaus grew to working community and creative community. Especially in the case of the pottery workshop by G. Marcks, the "form"-master, it realized the artistic possibility of vessel in collaboration with students.